Home / Socium / The "Oltin Kalam" prize was awarded in a...
The "Oltin Kalam" prize was awarded in a first time to a British writer
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in London hosted a solemn presentation of special award of XII National Prize of Uzbekistan in the field of journalism "Oltin Kalam" to the famous British writer, author of a number of popular publications on tourism and travel in leading editions of Great Britain, as well as the book "Samarkand" Carolyn Pink (Eden).
She was awarded for her significant contribution to the strengthening of cultural ties between Uzbekistan and Britain, materials aimed at satisfying the growing interest of British tourists to our country, popularizing her ancient history, architectural and other attractions.
Carolyn Eden, expressing her sincere gratitude to the organizing committee of the award for attention to its activities, especially noted the growing interest in the British and Western publics in deeper study of the unique culture and rich historical heritage of Uzbekistan, its role in the formation of the Great Silk Road, facilitating contacts between peoples and in general development of world civilization.
The writer stressed the special attitude to Uzbekistan and shared her plans after the successful project to publish the book "Samarkand" next year to write a new book called "Dastarkhan". It will be dedicated to the unique traditions and history of Uzbekistan.