Home / Socium / The Ministry of Internal Affairs launched an elect...
The Ministry of Internal Affairs launched an electronic registration and residence registration system
Since May 1, the Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched in the test mode an electronic system providing a simplified procedure for the provision of public services in the passport and visa sphere. The electronic system will also be responsible for issuing biometric passports, reviewing and processing documents for traveling abroad.
Today, the system is able to provide only part of the previously announced services. This is the registration of the account at the place of stay, as well as the provision of address and reference information in Tashkent.
At the same time, in the presidential decree approved in July last year, it was envisaged that, in addition to the services already launched, it would also be responsible for issuing biometric passports, reviewing and processing documents for traveling abroad, obtaining a permanent and temporary residence permit.
"As the system is launched in the test mode, if technical problems or errors are detected, and there are suggestions for improving it, we ask you to send information about it to the Unified Portal of Interactive Public Services or to the
E-mail of the Main Directorate for Migration and Registration of Citizenship," the Ministry of Internal Affairs noted.
It should be reminded that the July presidential decree also provided for the stage-by-stage equipping of district and city migration units and registration of citizenship with equipment and software for electronic regulation of citizens' admission on issues of the passport system.
In Tashkent, since November 1, starts a pilot project for the issuance of national ID-cards. It will contain a single identification number of each citizen of the country, his personal data for identifying the identity when receiving government services.
At the same time, since January 1, 2019, the practice of compulsory issuance of a permit (sticker) for traveling abroad for citizens of the Republic is canceled in the country and foreign passports are put into effect.
The Department of Visas and Registration suspended the issue of passports and stickers for traveling abroad.
Despite this, citizens of Uzbekistan before January 1, 2021 will be able to travel according to valid biometric passports of the 2011 model to countries with which a visa-free regime is established. They are Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine and Georgia.