Home / Socium / The Ministry of Emergency Situations has withdrawn...
The Ministry of Emergency Situations has withdrawn from sale more than 2 thousand self-made heaters
During the organized joint raids, the Ministry of Emergency Situations employees withdrew from the trade turnover 2,155 self-made and uncertified heating furnaces and appliances.
As reported at the press conference of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Uzbekistan, the raids were conducted in order to prevent poisoning of Uzbeks with carbon monoxide.
"With the onset of the autumn-winter period, the population actively uses various heating devices. At the same time, the use of uncertified furnaces can lead to sad outcomes," the press service of the ministry said.
In addition, more than 16,000 sanitary and educational activities (conversations, lectures, seminars) were held on food and dekhkan markets, in public catering establishments, as well as in medical and educational institutions, compliance with sanitary norms and rules was monitored, more than 300,000 memos and booklets.