Home / Socium / The internal affairs bodies started work under a n...
The internal affairs bodies started work under a new law
Yesterday, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Internal Affairs Bodies" came into force.
The law "On Internal Affairs Bodies" was adopted by the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis on August 12 and approved by the Senate on August 24, 2016. On September 16, 2016 the document was signed by the acting President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and on September 17 it was published in the newspapers “Khalk Suzi” and “Narodnoye Slovo”. According to one of the provisions of the law, the document came into force six months after the official publication.
The law defines the main tasks, directions of activity and the principles of the work of the bodies of internal affairs. Their main tasks are "protecting the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens, the property of individuals and legal entities, the constitutional order, ensuring the rule of law, the security of the individual, society and the state, warning and preventing offenses."
The main principles of the activity of the internal affairs bodies are lawfulness, unity, observance and respect for the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens, openness and transparency.
Employees of law enforcement agencies in their activities are required to "accurately observe and fulfill the requirements" of the Constitution, the new law and other legislative acts.
"Every deviation from exact execution and observance of laws, whatever motives it may be caused, is a violation of legality and entails a certain responsibility," the law says.