Home / Socium / The Foundation for Development of the Defense Indu...
The Foundation for Development of the Defense Industry Complex was created
The State Committee for Defense Industry of Uzbekistan established the Foundation for Development of the Defense Industry Complex. The regulation on the formation and use of its funds has been approved by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers on February 15.
The foundation's resources will be formed from the state budget of Uzbekistan, as well as commissions paid to the State Committee for Defense Industry. In particular, due to the deduction of 1% of the cost of import contracts for the supply of weapons and military equipment and for the sale of military and dual-use products.
In addition, the foundation's accounts will receive 30% of the cost of released military equipment for foreign markets and the full cost of licenses issued by the committee.
The foundation will be used to finance programs and projects in the defense-industrial complex, finance activities to develop and modernize weapons, military equipment and military-technical equipment.