Home / Socium / Temporary registration is transferred to OVViG
Temporary registration is transferred to OVViG
According to the government decree of February 26, function of registration of the out-of-town visitors at the place of temporary residence in Tashkent and Tashkent region is transferred from police stations (OPM) to departments of entry-exit and registration of citizens (OVViOG).
Consideration of re-registration for a year from the date of the last registration is now also performed by OVViOG at the place of temporary residence of citizens. To do this, a citizen submits the necessary documents to OVViOG within 15 days prior to the expiration of the term of registration.
The list of documents required for temporary registration is added with a copy of notarized lease (rent) agreement or part thereof, or contract of uncompensated use of residential premises or part of it. In case if the applicant is a close relative of homeowners, copy of the contract is not required, he may submit only the document certifying the degree of relationship.
The reason for refusal of registration renewal could be systematic law violations at the place of residence in Tashkent or Tashkent region, presence of uncertain documents or information that the applicant contributes to disruption of public order in the city.