Home / Socium / Tashkent International Airport to profile travelle...
Tashkent International Airport to profile travellers
CEO of NAC "Uzbekistan Airways " Valery Tyan informed our journalists that Tashkent International Airport isequipped with an intelligent surveillance system that will improve the level of control over the territory adjacent to the airport.
According to him, the system is operated by profilers with an aim of increasing the safety of passengers, detecting and preventing of potential risks.
He notes that those security measures that other countries are only starting to implement, operated in Uzbekistan for many years already. "Some have become alerted just now, and a National Aviation Security Programme was activated in Uzbekistan 15 years ago , that system foresaw many of the solutions to secutiry issues in advance ", - said Tian.
The complaints from passengers on security measures at airports are not relevant in the current world situation, according to the head of the company. "People complain about the" sterility "in the terminal, because people accompaniying passengers are not allowed at the terminals. We have enough chatterboxes who can criticize from their experiences, "- says Tian.
"The airport perimeter is guarded by special units of the National Security Council. And who is guarding the perimeter in other countries? Who is working on inspection? Ask yourself this question. In our country, it's only the trained officers. Each of them in addition to their specialized training undergoes a security training course "- explains the head of the company.
He notes that other countries are only now beginning to restrict access to their aircrafts and to bring their own engineers for service in foreign airports. Uzbekistan has been doing it for over 25 years