Home / Socium / Tashkent Streets to Consume by 70 Percent less Ene...
Tashkent Streets to Consume by 70 Percent less Energy
Energy-efficient technologies help making the capital street lighting more economical.
The Tashkent city administration continues to implement the project by order of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is aimed at the modernization of electric street lighting by replacing energy-intensive equipment for energy-efficient technology to reduce costs. The Board of Board of Executive Directors of the Islamic Development Bank approved the granting of $36.0 million for a term of 15 years for the implementation of the project (with a 3-year grace period). The period of implementation is 3 years (2014-2016). The Cabinet of Ministers has recently approved a decree according to which the project will be accelerated.
The revised technical and economic assessment of the project to further reduce the power consumption for street lighting provides for the reduction of electricity consumption by up to 70 per cent.