Home / Socium / Tashkent Park Opened in Seattle
Tashkent Park Opened in Seattle
Recently, Seattle-Tashkent Sister City Association in Seattle, USA, has taken part in the ceremony of opening of the Tashkent Park.
The President of the Association Samantha Paxton said about the historical significance of the Tashkent Park, as well as the measures taken to improve its external appearance.
Highly appreciating the practical cooperation with Uzbekistan on the line of ‘Seattle-Tashkent’, Samantha Paxton stressed the firm intention of the Association to strengthen dialogue with Uzbek partners, and to continue the close cooperation with Uzbekistan in a constructive spirit and openness.
In her turn, the Deputy Mayor of Seattle Hyeok Kim expressed support for the measures taken to strengthen the cultural, educational and business exchanges and mutual understanding between the two peoples.
“Tashkent Park in our city represents not only historical era of partnerships, but is the result of fruitful cooperation between the two countries and peoples, Hyeok Kim noted.