Home / Socium / Tashkent and Alma-Ata will connect a new high-spee...
Tashkent and Alma-Ata will connect a new high-speed train
On the eve of the Navruz holiday an international passenger train №1/2 is started on the Alma-Ata-Tashkent route, consisting of the “Tulpar-Talgo” wagons of a new modification with a wide body.
In Tashkent, the meeting between the delegations of "Uzbekiston Temir Yollari" JSC and "NC KTZh" JSC ended, at which technical aspects of the implementation of earlier agreements between the governments of the two countries on the launch of the international passenger train № 1/2 by the message "Almaty-Tashkent" were discussed.
As a result of the meeting, the parties agreed: on mutual provision of discounts of 70% for places intended for persons with disabilities and accompanying persons; on the order of transportation of luggage and cargo luggage; on the train-table of the passenger train №1/2 on the Almaty-Tashkent route, Kazakhstan Today reports.
The train departs from Almaty on Mondays and Saturdays, from Tashkent - on Tuesdays and Sundays.
The journey time is about 16 hours and 30 minutes. Parking on the way: Otar, Chu, Taraz, Shymkent, Saryagash and Tashkent.