Home / Socium / Survey: A woman plays a growing role in the life o...
Survey: A woman plays a growing role in the life of the country
The centre for public opinion studies - "Ijtimoiy Fikr" conducted a sociological survey "Women of Uzbekistan - 2016: social wellbeing and social mood". The main purpose of the study was to identify women's positions about the effectiveness of the activities carried out within the framework of public policies aimed at enhancing the role and status of women, and to explore major social awareness and attitudes of women of Uzbekistan.
The survey was conducted in all regions of the Republic, having involved the representatives of all social groups, different nationalities and religious confessions, urban and rural women, the youth and the older generation.
The survey results evidenced the effectiveness of the policy pursued by the government towards women and aimed at enhancing the role and status of women in the society, ensuring their full participation in the socio-political, socio-economic and cultural life of the country. The survey showed that due to the conditions created in the country over the years of independence, the status of women in the society, their political, social and economic activity have been improved. Realizing their intellectual and spiritual potential, the modern woman of Uzbekistan participates in the modernization and renewal of all spheres of the state and society.
According to the survey, a woman in Uzbekistan plays an increasingly important role in the life of the country, takes an active part in the processes of state and social construction. 87.2% of interviewed survey participants had the same point of view. This is a clear evidence of a qualitatively new stage of integration of women into the modern life of state and society.
The monitoring of public opinion survey revealed a high civil and social activity of women. Woman of Uzbekistan display a professional and creative ability in all spheres of life: economic, political, social, cultural, and this is confirmed by the results of a public opinion survey. The survey revealed changes in the participation and role of women in various areas of the country, society and family. Analysis of the results showed that women increasingly participate in all spheres of life. The vast majority of respondents (89.3%) noted the increased involvement of women in the field of entrepreneurship and small business, as well as in the field of culture and art (86.5%), education, health, social security (81.5%).
The majority of survey participants noted the increased role of women in the family. Women are responsible for the physical and spiritual health of the younger generation, its harmonious development, educating youth in the spirit of national and universal values, protecting children from alien to our mentality negative ideas. Personal qualities of a woman, her worldview, cultural level, values, and daily work create a positive climate in the family, the atmosphere of mutual understanding, positive impact on relationships between family members and different generations.
According to the survey, the modern woman makes a significant contribution to the family budget, participates in decisions concerning the life of the family and its members. All of this is the contribution of women to the development of the family and the society as a whole.
The country's legal norms regulating the issues of reconciliation of professional and family responsibilities by women, health of mothers, providing them with various benefits, ensure further involvement of women in public life and increase their participation in nation building.
In the course of the study, the respondents answered the questions about how, in their opinion, the role of women in Uzbek society and in the country as a whole will change in the coming years. The majority of survey participants (70.7%) believe that the status and role of women in state and public construction will increase further.
The results of the survey demonstrated that women of today's Uzbekistan are initiative, enterprising, socially responsible, an active member of all transformations ongoing the country, and consider the motherhood as their main purpose. 82.4% of survey participants said that they consider the role of mother as the most important social function. The results are quite natural, since it is through motherhood the socialization of women in the society happens.
At that, as shown by the results of the study, women's demand for professional activities is growing. The engagement of women outside the home reveals the natural ability of women, enriches the intellectual and emotional world, creates opportunities for the comprehensive development of women, enhances her social status.
The results of the survey showed that Uzbek women feel social support in connection with the execution and implementation of presidential Decree "On additional measures on supporting activities of Women's Committee of Uzbekistan" dated 25 January 2004. The vast majority (94.9%) of survey participants noted that women feel that support.
The survey confirmed that women in Uzbekistan are reliably protected from possible violations of their rights and freedoms. This also concerns the protection of their rights to education, work, adequate medical care, reproductive right to participate in public and political life of the country.
The survey revealed a level of legal literacy of women: every third respondent noted that she knows her civil rights, every second is aware broadly. The majority of survey participants familiar with the contents of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, one in four carefully and thoroughly acquainted with the text of the Constitution. About 40% of the respondents in an effort to further improve their legal literacy, keep track of all relevant information in the media, read legal literature, etc.
Women take an active part in the social and political life of the country, as evidenced by the survey results. The vast majority of respondents polled in all regions of the country, said the level of socio-political activity of women in their city, village, mahalla organizations in which they work has increased.
The women of Uzbekistan perceive labor as the most important value in life, and see it as a way to assert themselves in the society and the opportunity to realize their creative potential.
The majority of the women strive to improve their professional and educational level and regularly allocate time and money for self-development. The study revealed a high level of labor mobility of women: 70.4% of respondents said that they are ready in case of need to study and learn a new profession.
Social well-being and social mood are important indicators of the socio-psychological condition of the woman.
In general, as public opinion shows, the dynamics of social mood, revealed in interviews, is characterized by stability, a state of satisfaction and tranquility are predominant among the respondents.
The social optimism of survey participants noted during the analysis of the main life goals of the respondents was evident in their responses to the question: "Do you consider yourself happy?" Most of the respondents answered YES.
As shown by the results of the survey, most of the respondents (82.1%) are convinced that will be able to realize their life goals and aspirations.
The main factors that inspire optimism and faith in a prosperous and stable future, the survey showed, for most women are peaceful situation in the country, political stability and socio-economic situation in the society, peace in family life and the welfare of friends and relatives, the opportunity to pursue their passions, own successes and the successes of the children.