Home / Socium / Soldiers and Their Parents Communicate through Vid...
Soldiers and Their Parents Communicate through Video Conferencing
Recruits from Tashkent, who pass military service in one of the military units in Ferghana region, the soldiers, called up from the Fergana Valley, and passing military service in the capital, as well as their parents have got the opportunity to talk using video conferencing, organized in Tashkent city administration.
Similar events on the eve of the Day of Defenders of the Motherland and the 25th anniversary of Armed Forces Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan are being held across the country.
Parents by communicating with their children get acquainted with how the service is passing, and how their sons acquire a deep military knowledge and skills.
“From childhood I dream to become a soldier and serve my home country,” says soldier Jahongir Odilov from Toshloq district. “My dream comes true. In the army, I am deeply aware of the high responsibility and honor to defend my home country. I decided on the goals that I want to achieve in my life. Hearing about all this my parents get delighted and wished me success on this path.”