Home / Socium / Six representatives of Uzbekistan were awarded &rd...
Six representatives of Uzbekistan were awarded ”Academic Palms” Order
French Ambassador Jacques-Henri Els awarded six Uzbeks "Academic Palms" Order of the French Republic at the reception on occasion of Francophonie festival, the press service of the Embassy of France in Uzbekistan reports.
Rector of the Uzbek State World Languages ​​University Shukhrat Kayumov, teacher of the Fergana State University Islom Dekhkonov, methodologist of the Tashkent Institute of retraining and advanced training of teachers Svetlana Makaryants, deputy director of the French Cultural Center "Isteza" in Bukhara Irina Mavlanova, lecturer of theory and practice of French language department of the Uzbek State World Languages ​​University ​​Patkhiddin Nishonov, teacher of French language and vice-dean of Foreign Languages Deparmtent ​​of Karshi State University Aziza Zoirova became the holders of the Order.
"Academic palm" – is a French honorary award given by the government to the outstanding persons in the sphere of education and science in France and abroad.