Home / Socium / Shavkat Mirziyoyev: "Uzbekistan is ready to a...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev: "Uzbekistan is ready to assist in the investigation of the terrorist attack in the USA"
The President of Uzbekistan expressed his readiness to assist in the investigation of the terrorist attack in New York and sent condolences to the US President.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his condolences to US President Donald Trump in connection with the terrorist attack in New York. The text of the message is quoted by the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
"There can be no justification for this ruthless and extremely cruel crime. We strongly condemn any forms and manifestations of extremism and terrorism," wrote the President of Uzbekistan.
He noted that the tragedy that has happened again confirms the need to unite the efforts of the entire international community in countering such inhuman challenges of our time.
"Uzbekistan, for its part, is ready to use all the forces and means to assist in the investigation of this terrorist act," the message of Shavkat Mirziyoyev says.
The head of state expressed a feeling of full solidarity to the people of the United States of America and conveyed the words of sympathy and support to the families and friends of the victims, as well as the wishes for a speedy recovery to all the victims.
Earlier, the media reported that the terrorist act in New York, which killed eight people and injured about 15, was committed by Sayfullo Khabibullayevich Saipov. Presumably, he is from Uzbekistan.