Home / Socium / Samarqand Roads Get Updated
Samarqand Roads Get Updated
Roads are the subject of special concern not only in the capital. Extensive work is getting implemented in Samarqand region. In particular, the reconstruction of the ring road around Samarqand is nearing completion.
The total length of the ring road is about 50 km. In 2016, repairs were carried out at 20 km of the road. All projects are funded by the Road Fund under the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.
The project to repair the road connecting Samarqand and Navoi is to be completed soon as well. More than 1.9 billion soums are allocated for this purpose.
Road repairs in the area 0-49 km of the Samarqand - Juma - Kattakurgan highway are getting completed, as well as overhaul and reconstruction completed over 30 km road connecting Samarqand and Shahrisabz through Takhta-Karacha Pass.
However, large-scale repair works of roads are getting implemented within Samarqand itself. Additional 8.5 billion soums of budgetary funds are allocated for this purpose. 35 streets will be updated within this project as well.
In particular, 900 meters-long section of the Mahmudov Street has been reconstructed from one-lane one-way to a four-lane two-way wide street. A similar repair and reconstruction works were performed on the streets of Firdausi, Gagarin, Rudaki, Buyuk Ipak Yuli. Work is nearing completion on the Lutfi Street.