Home / Socium / "Safe city": GDIA of Tashkent launched a...
"Safe city": GDIA of Tashkent launched a pilot project to identify citizens through tablet computers
The General Directorate of Internal Affairs (GDIA) of Tashkent launched a pilot project on identifying individuals on the spot in real time, including using tablet computers. This was reported by Lieutenant Colonel Aziz Sultanov, First Deputy Commander of the Patrol and Guard Service Brigade at a weekly briefing on Thursday.
According to him, the project implies the use of tablet computers not only for clarifying the residence of citizens, but also for their identification by fingerprints or using face recognition technologies. It will become part of the "Safe City" concept.
With the help of tablets, employees of the internal affairs agencies will be able to contact the duty officer and identify the presence of a criminal record by the person's name and surname, whether the person is wanted or is missing, Aziz Sultanov noted.
Tablet computers may be foreign-made, but the software will be domestic, the deputy chief of the General Directorate of Internal Affairs noted.