Home / Socium / Part of the funds coming from the payment of fines...
Part of the funds coming from the payment of fines for violations will be directed to the creation of the "Safe City" complex
Center for Information Security and Assistance in Ensuring Public Order of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications will develop the concept of the hardware and software complex "Safe City".
This task was put before the Center by the Cabinet of Ministers. It is determined that the hardware and software complex is created to ensure public safety and rule of law. To this end, the information systems of the Departments of Internal Affairs, state bodies and other organizations, as well as the "Electronic Government" system, will be merged.
Also, the Center is tasked with the formation of a single duty control service and data processing centers to improve the efficiency and efficiency of activities in the field of public security and law and order.
At the same time, the Center's activities will be financed with funds in the amount of 10% of the sums received from payment of fines for violations identified with the use of the "Safe City" complex, and in the missing part - at the expense of the Information and Communication Technologies Development Fund.