Home / Socium / Organisational structure of khokimiyats has been r...
Organisational structure of khokimiyats has been reformed
In the structure of the managerial apparatus of regional and Tashkent city khokimiyats abolished Main management of the economy and formed consolidated management for the integrated development of the territory.
The corresponding changes in structure of khokimiyats of districts and cities will be made according to the Resolution of the President "On additional measures for development of activity of the local state bodies to ensure overall development of territories".
This decision was made to ensure full and balanced development of territories, rational use of available natural resources, production and employment potential of regions, optimal distribution of productive forces, and steady growth of living and quality and population growth, as well as improvement of efficiency of the local khokimiyats.
The document has also approved typical structure of consolidated management, maximum number of workers and categories of remuneration of labor.
Consolidated management is under direc supervision of khokims of regions and Tashkent city, and departments for integrated territorial development – of khokims of cities and districts.
Cabinet of Ministers together with the regional and Tashkent khokimiyats and the Ministry of Finance are instructed to adopt the Model Regulations on consolidated management for integrated development of territory, as well as personal arrangements and responsibilities of the responsible workers.
The number of deputies of khokims of the capital and regions will be increased from five to six - the first deputy on administrative matters, coordination of law enforcement agencies, local and youth policy authorities will be appointed.