Home / Socium / On-site trade. Prohibited without permission?!
On-site trade. Prohibited without permission?!
Draft of the Regulation on the procedure for granting permission for on-site trade in the territory of Uzbekistan is discussed on the government web portal.
The draft proposes to determine on-site trade as a retail food and consumer goods trade out of stationary points using itinerant trade objects. Such objects include are as follows: stalls, counters, tents, auto shops, etc.
The project defines the cases which will not be covered by the discussed Regulation. The project also identifies the places where on-site trading objects can not be deployed. These are the territories adjacent to the buildings of state bodies, pre-school and secondary education institutions, railway stations, airports, subway, courtyards of houses, lawns, downtown streets, squares, bus stops, parking lots, and the places where interference to movement of pedestrians and vehicles can be occurred.
On-site trade can be performed only by legal entities on the basis of permits issued for a period not exceeding six months. It is also should be noted that even if you have permission, the types of goods sold to be strictly regulated. It will be prohibited to sell the following goods: advanced technology household appliances; perfumes; cosmetics; perishable foods and baby food products; animals; household chemicals; construction materials; pesticides and agrochemicals; excisable goods; and the other products sell of which is allowed only in immovable outlets.
The permission could only be received at the district (city) khokimiyat through one-stop-shops for provision of public services to businesses.
It is proposed to introduce payment for the issuance of permits for on-site trade.