Home / Socium / On the roads of the capital there will be fewer pr...
On the roads of the capital there will be fewer prohibitory signs
The traffic safety department of the Tashkent Central Internal Affairs Directorate began dismantling signs that prohibit parking, Sputnik Uzbekistan informed.
Employees of the management in the course of the inventory are dismantling the "Stop is prohibited" signs that have lost relevance, and also replace them in many places with the signs "Parking is prohibited".
"In the course of the work, special attention is paid to ensuring the visibility of signs to road users, as well as their compliance with the traffic situation on a particular site. The measures taken will create additional conveniences for the road users and will allow the passengers to land and land safely," the Central Internal Affairs Directorate noted.
It should be noted that today in the central part of the capital a large number of parking-prohibiting signs have been installed, which can be dismantled without much harm to traffic or road safety.
In October last year, the Government of Uzbekistan approved a program of measures to inventory the installed road signs, information signs, other technical means of traffic regulation.
The document provides for a phased replacement of obsolete road signs with modern ones with a high-intensity coating. Already by January 1, 2019, the country plans to launch a single electronic database of traffic signs, information signs and other technical means of traffic regulation.