Home / Socium / New Public Beaches to Appear on Charvak and Tuyabu...
New Public Beaches to Appear on Charvak and Tuyabuguzsk Reservoirs
The public beaches with all necessary infrastructure will be created for the population on Tuyabuguzsk (Tashkent Sea) and Charvak reservoirs by next spring.
Their creation is provided by the program of tourism development in Tashkent Region for 2013-2015, approved by the government in September 2013. The program provides strengthening of the material and technical base of organizations involved in the provision of services for active kinds of rest in Chimgan-Charvak recreational zone and Yangiobod village.
A modernization of control room, re-inventory and restoration of transport paths, rising people to the top station of the cable car will begin in the Chimgan recreation area closer to winter. Own rescue service will run on the beach. All necessary infrastructure has been created.
Several hotels have been already built in Bekabad, Khodjikent, Yusuphona and Yangiovul in Bostanlik Region as a part of the program. Reconstruction of the Aktash Sanatorium, building of Balykchy Holiday Hotel, training base of canoeists and kayakers, the Republican sports school in water sports, the Golden Fish Resort and Mehrjon recreation areas, as well as building №6 of Botany Sanatorium has been completed. Construction of holiday hotels, as well as roadside objects of trade and public catering continues in at least 10 villages.