Home / Socium / New Books of the President Come Out
New Books of the President Come Out
Speeches made by Islam Karimov in Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya regions have formed the basis for his new books published by the Uzbekistan Publishing House.
The books are called “The people who breathe the air of freedom, never swerve out of the way” and “The people of Kashkadarya, tempered in the trials of life, is able to achieve any high goals.”
The book includes the arguments of the head of state expressed by him during the meetings with the local public in Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya during his recent (June 30-July 1) trip to these regions.
The President’s speech touched on prospects of development of not only the two regions, but the whole country, as well as the theme of peace, security, deepening of reforms, education of young people and others. The books are about people of Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya, their traditions and values, unique nature, economic and human potential of these regions.
Small in size, but deep in meaning these books inform on the facts that during a historically short period of time the cities of Termiz, Karshi and Shakhrisabz got transformed considerably, turning into major economic and cultural centers of Uzbekistan.