Home / Socium / Media event: "New media formats in the Year o...
Media event: "New media formats in the Year of dialogue with the people and human interests"
The announcement of the year - 2017 in Uzbekistan as the "Year of dialogue with the people and human interests", as well as the definition of this postulate as priority raises important challenges for society in forthcoming five-year activity, including for local media and media-structures, well known acting as a bridge between the state and society.
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in his speech at the inauguration ceremony on December 14, 2016, identified as the most important and priority tasks to take the concrete measures on constantly conversing with people, to create an effective system of public officials working with population's appeals. The implementation of the identified the priorities and the solution of tasks in this area will give a qualitatively new impetus to improve the efficiency of the government agencies, to tackle with problematic issues of the population, allow to evaluate the effectiveness of the reforms in the country, as well as bring the development of information sector to a new level and enhance the country's image in the world stage, increasing its investment attractiveness.
What is the role of the media in the practical implementation of the set of questions in developing a dialogue between the state and society? On these and other questions it would be possible to find answers during the media event, organized by the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan (NAEMM) and a number of partners. So, to the meeting, which will take place in an informal, festive atmosphere, in a format of friendly conversation and exchange of views, are invited representatives of state bodies, public organizations, national experts, expert and media communities, public figures and diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan.
During the media event, is expected to define new formats, interactive platforms that meet international standards for building effective work in developing an open dialogue and communication with the people, especially the youth. It should be noted that Uzbekistan has experience in organizing this kind of media platforms: created on the initiative of national public organizations and non-governmental structures Press Club: ELECTIONS.UZ 2016 has established itself as an effective dialogue platform. Press Club, caused a wide public resonance and has been praised by both local and foreign experts, journalists and international observers for presidential elections.
It is worth noting that as part of the Press Club on election coverage by journalists of non-governmental electronic media were developed more than 3,000 units of media content. About 100 employees of the Press Club were rewarded with cash prizes from NAEMM that allocated for this purpose over 100 million soums from its budget. Within the framework of the media event most active and distinguished employees of the Press Club will be awarded with souvenirs.