Home / Socium / Measures were strengthened to maintain public orde...
Measures were strengthened to maintain public order
In 262 places of celebrations on the occasion of the Navruz holiday, measures were strengthened to maintain public order, prevent emergencies, provide road and fire safety.
Details were reported to UzA referring to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The area where festive events will be held, objects around them, the houses were studied for fire safety. More than a thousand buildings and structures were identified with the risk of fires, in each of them measures to prevent tragedy are anticipated. Prohibited to use 6.2 thousand faulty electrical appliances, devices and aggregates.
As part of preventive measures against more than 2.6 thousand officials who violated fire safety rules, fines totaling 189 million sums were imposed in accordance with the established procedure.
On the eve of Navruz in all villages and makhallyas, especially in the border areas, explanatory work is carried out to strengthen vigilance and caution. Meetings and talks are organized on such topics as the prevention of offenses, the education of a healthy and harmoniously developed generation, the protection of young people from various negative phenomena.