Home / Socium / May media-days starting in Tashkent
May media-days starting in Tashkent
Media-days confined to the World Press Freedom Day, organized by the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan, the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Parliamentary Commission for Management of the Public Fund for Support of NGOs and other civil society institutions under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Public Fund for support of print media and news agencies, the Independent Institute for Monitoring the Formation of Civil Society , OSCE projects coordinator in Uzbekistan Konrad Adenauer Foundation in Central Asia, and the UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan will take place from April 25 to May 11.
17 eventful days and diverse program, 6 seminars and workshops with participation of international experts, participants of which will be more than 100 employees of non-state television and radio companies of the republic, international and national experts and guests.
Ludovic Petho and Regis Ghezelbash (France), Rene Falkner (Germany), Gitis Iodpusis (Lithuania), Andrey Zybkin (Russia), Alfiya Kharchenko (Uzbekistan) will share the experience in media production.
It will be presented 7 social projects of non-state media dedicated to the year of "Healthy mother and child."
Every year, May 3rd more than 100 countries celebrate the World Press Freedom Day proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in December 1993. On this occasion, traditional media-days with working meetings, "round tables", presentations, festivals, and competitions will be held in Tashkent on May 2-3 at the hotel "Miran", in "Amir Temur" conference hall of "International Hotel Tashkent". The main event will be an international conference "Media as an important instrument of social dialogue, ensuring transparency of public authorities and management." It will be attended by the leading local and international experts, journalists, editors and other representatives of non-state television and radio broadcasters from all regions of the country.
4 breakout sessions will be held on four themes:
- "Implementation of the constitutional right of citizens for information and increasing the responsibility of governing bodies for the quality of their decisions as an important factor in ensuring freedom of speech and information"
- "The role and importance of supporting and encouraging media in creating socially oriented media content aimed at ensuring openness and transparency of public bodies activity"
- "Modern technologies of media measurements as a tool for evaluating the effectiveness of social partnership projects" and
- "Practical aspects of openness of public authorities’ activity through the segment of non-state print and online media."
Proposals for strengthening the role and importance of media in the implementation and execution of the Law "On transparency of activity of the regulatory and administrative authorities", as well as recommendations for creation of the indicators, assessing development of mass media, will be developed by the results of the sessions.
International Conference, which will be the platform for 120 local and international experts in enhancing the role and importance of media in formation of an effective social dialogue between public authorities and civil institutions, as well as ensuring the effectiveness of public control, will take place on May 3 in the framework of the NAEMM media days.
The National Association of Electronic Mass Media will present a project of economic support and transition to digital broadcasting of non-state television and radio stations.
The event will focus on practical aspects of implementation of the tasks defined by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Concept of further deepening democratic reforms and formation of civil society in the country; issues of improving the effectiveness of media in ensuring the implementation of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan " On transparency of activity of the regulatory and administrative authorities" and other normative-legal acts in this sphere; international experience will be studied and recommendations will be given on enhancing the role and importance of media in development of the efficient concept of social dialogue and social partnership ensuring ongoing development of the democratic processes and further development of civil society.
The program of media-days includes participation of the guests in the awards ceremony of the XI National Award "Oltin Kalam".
"Zhurnalistlarbahori" festival will take place in Tashkent on May 3, on World Press Freedom Day. Customs and traditions of regions of the country, rewarding the best employees of non-state television and radio channels and pilaf competition will be for the part of the NAEMM media-days for the participants and visitors. Journalists all over Uzbekistan will present traditional costumes, culinary traditions and customs of different regions. The festival guests can taste 13 kinds of pilaf from 13 regions of the country: a competition of the notable oshpazes (pilaf cooks) of the country and journalists from all regions of the country, where the best pilaf cook will be determined, will be held in the course of the pilaf contest.