Home / Socium / Living with UT: There is work for everyone
Living with UT: There is work for everyone
The State Committee has estimated that at the beginning of 2015 the country's population was 13.8 million of economically active population, or 44% of the total population, and the unemployment rate was 5.2%. To find out what is behind these figures a correspondent of Uzbekistan Todayo referred to the Ministry of Labour.
He had to go through a small elimination of illiteracy program using vocabularies to communicate with experts on an equal footing. And that's what happened. Economically active population includes people of working age. And unemployed may be called not every person of working age not working currently. The status of "unemployed" is assigned by Employment Assistance Centers to those who turned to the experts for assistance in employment and in respect of whom there are carried out active measures for employment. These activities include job search, retraining or advanced training in specialized courses according to specialization of Employment Assistance Centers. According to the current law the status of "unemployed" cannot be eternal. As the practice shows the centers’ specialists need less than a year to help with employment.
That is what the head of department of analysis of employment and labor market regulation Erkin Avezov said on the matter:
- Presence of a certain level of unemployment, that is a certain number of people looking for work, - is a normal permanent phenomenon which is typical absolutely for all countries. Here, in Uzbekistan, this figure is stable in the range of about 5% of the economically active population. I would like to emphasize that a large-scale work to help everyone to find a job is carried out in the country.
First of all, it is implementation of employment programs which are approved each year. Last year there were created more than 990.400 jobs instead of the planned 987.5 thousand. It has been created more than 265 thousand jobs in the framework of the targeted programs.
Due to this, the number of employed people in the economy amounted to 13 million 058.3 thousand people having increased by 1.9% compared to 2014. A significant increase in the number of employed has been observed in transport and communications (+ 3.8%), housing and communal services, and non-manufacturing consumer services (+ 3.6%), trade, public catering, sales and procurement (+3.5 %), and construction (+ 3.3%).
In accordance with the Program for creation of jobs and employment by sectors and territories for 2016 to be established over 396.900 new jobs in accordance with the target programs, including more than 130.700 – in the sphere of industry, more than 54.500 – in processing of agricultural products (including breeding, poultry, horticulture, aquaculture, beekeeping, horticulture, sericulture, viticulture), 56.600 – in construction, 39.700 – in social infrastructure, and more than 45.800 new jobs – due to recovery of idle activity of enterprises. In general, in 2016 it is planned to employ more than 992.700 people.
One can find information about created jobs not only in Employment Assistance Centers, but also at numerous fairs labor, employers' advertisements in the media.
In practice, a person has often to get new skills or retrain in order to get a new job. This is due to the fact that the labor market needs are changing, and manufacturing technologies are developing. At the recent time, it’s quiet a frequent situation when a person who has worked all his life as a turner have to retrain for a new job, because there is digital equipment of new generation in new production. And Employment Assistance Centers create the necessary conditions for these people.
Every year, at the request of businesses, more than 25-30 thousand young people are trained new modern professions by district (city) Employment Assistance Centers every year. 217 basic colleges and vocational training centers are used for this purpose.
The raining system for job seekers is constantly evolving. A few years ago for this purpose a training center with training workshops equipped with the latest technology was created in Tashkent. Construction of a similar center is currently underway in Samarkand, and such centers will be opened in Shakhrisabz, Kokand and Urgench by 2020.
It should be noted that students receive unemployment benefits in the process of retraining.
The unemployment rate made 5.2% of economically active population in 2015.
The number of economically active population of Uzbekistan amounted to 13 million 767.7 thousand people or 44% of the total population (over 31.5 million) in 2015. This is the preliminary data released by the State Statistics Committee.
The employment rate of economically active population (i.e. ratio of number of employed in economy to economically active population) was 94.8% in the last year. The share of employment in non-government sector has reached 82.2% against 81.9% in 2014.
The number of citizens registered in labor agencies as job seekers amounted to 2.700 at the end of December 2015, which is 20.5% less than at the end of December 2014 (3400). The number of unemployed (as determined by method of calculation of unemployed population in need of employment) amounted to 709.4 thousand, respectively, and the unemployment rate is 5.2% of the economically active population (5.1% – according to the results of the previous year).