Home / Socium / Live broadcast:Representatives of Interior Ministr...
Live broadcast:Representatives of Interior Ministry and Public Discuss Issues of Road Safety
Now, the first meeting between representatives of the traffic police and the public of the republic is going on within the framework of the OSCE project in Uzbekistan ‘Support to the Republic of Uzbekistan in improving the effectiveness of road safety.
In accordance with the approved project plan, the four one-day meeting and round-table discussions have been planned. Today's meeting will be the first and the only one this year. The discussions involved representatives of various ministries, departments, public organizations and mass media.
According to the National Advisor on projects of politico-military dimension of the OSCE in Uzbekistan OtabekRashidov, the meeting will be a platform for discussion of critical issues and development of joint proposals and measures related to road safety.
-“Such a dialogue is coming from the most pressing issues faced by all road users. In particular, drivers. Actually, the idea of ​​the project came at a meeting of members of ‘Drivers of Tashkent’ community, and we are glad that our partners, co-organizers of this meeting gave us full support. It is noteworthy that representatives of the general public take part in the dialogue of government agencies, NGOs and the media .Administrators and direct participants of the group, working in various fields, represent questions and interests of the participants. First of all, it means that the state authorities are prepared to consider carefully and to listen to all suggestions, questions and concerns. In tandem, we are confident. Many of them will find a solution in practice. This is our main task,” the expert said.
Representatives of the traffic police, in turn, expressed hope for productive cooperation with the media and the willingness to make every effort to ensure road safety, safety of life of the citizens.
According to their results, concrete results concerning the effectiveness of the public and private sector, innovations in road safety and promotion of cooperation of relevant agencies with the public and the press are expected.
Uzbekistan Today is closely monitoring the progress of the meeting. Read more in the materials of the portal soon.