Home / Socium / LEX.UZ Gets Status of Official Source of Legislati...
LEX.UZ Gets Status of Official Source of Legislation
National legislation base will be the official source: has been granted the status of an official source for publishing legal acts.
The Acting President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on September 23, 2016 signed the Law ‘On introducing amendments and additions to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan’, which introduced amendments to the laws ‘On Normative Legal Acts’, and ‘On the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.’
According to the amendments, the National database of legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan joined the official sources publishing the Constitution and laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan, decisions of Oliy Majlis, decrees, resolutions and orders of the President, the Cabinet of Ministers regulations, and normative legal acts of ministries, state committees, and departments, as well as public authorities.