Home / Socium / ‘Let’s Save Life’: Uzbek Pop Stars Come Out Agains...
‘Let’s Save Life’: Uzbek Pop Stars Come Out Against Road Accidents
The action ‘Let’s Save Life’ addressing the road safety has been held in the social networks. Within this action, a social video with the participation of popular artists of Uzbekistan was shot and distributed.
“Ensuring road safety is an important issue. The lack of discipline of drivers and pedestrians can be called one of the main factors affecting the level of safety on our roads. I think it is time to take measures that will change the situation with road safety in the country for the better,” singer Rashid Khalikov commented on participation in the social action.
The video raises the problem of more frequent road accidents in Uzbekistan, as well as the need to take measures to ensure road safety and save the lives of road users. Since the release of the video a couple of days ago, it scored more than 22,000 views on Facebook, more than 50,000 - on the pages of artists in Instagram and 183 thousand - in Telegram channels. The response of the users who received the video showed that the topic of road safety remains relevant in the society and requires taking the necessary measures.
“The figures on the road accidents are frightening. It is necessary to solve this problem, so that we all feel safe on the roads. After all, this is our life, the lives of our relatives and friends, all those around us,” singer Munisa Rizayeva said.