Home / Socium / Law Enforcement Agencies in Ferghana Region Preven...
Law Enforcement Agencies in Ferghana Region Prevent Facts of Smuggling of Goods for Last Year worth More Than 6 billion soums
Law enforcement agencies in Ferghana Region have prevented over the last year the facts of smuggling of goods worth more than 6 billion soums, a source in law enforcement reported to UT.
Law enforcement bodies jointly with border and customs services at checkpoints and bypass roads along the borders of the Fergana Region prevented more than 1,400 facts of offenses related to the illegal importation and exportation of various consumer goods. The total amount of seized goods is estimated at 6.2 billion soums.
The bulk of smuggling falls on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border. There were 1217 cases, prevented at the moment the intention to smuggle inventory items to the territory of the Ferghana Region from the Batken Region of the Kyrgyz Republic, which is 90.7% of the total volume of goods worth over 5 billion.
Smuggling inventory items are mostly appliances, garments, most of which have no markings of manufacturing plant, and agricultural products and fertilizers (export from Uzbekistan).
Procedural documents on violations of rules of the customs legislation were executed for all facts. Certain materials were considered in the courts in criminal cases. The seized materials were confiscated to the state.