Home / Socium / Landline Telephone Calls Rise in Price as of July ...
Landline Telephone Calls Rise in Price as of July This Year
JSC Uzbektelecom informs on the introduction of new tariffs to calls within Uzbekistan and international callings, as well as new prices for dispatch of cables within the country and abroad.
The renewed price schedule was approved by the Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications this June15, informs the company’s press office.
From 1 July, 2015, monthly subscription fee for home telephone increases from 1700 to 2040 soums in Tashkent, from 715 to 900 soums in regions. Tariffs for organizations are raised correspondingly.
Reduced rate is available for local calls from 10 PM to 7 AM.
New price schedule is announced for international calls as well. Calls to certain neighboring and far-abroad countries are raised, the sum is depended on a country subscriber calls. In particular, for one minute and part minute with CA countries, including Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan the rate is raised from 400 to 500 soums, Caucasus (Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia) from 500 to 625 soums, and the rate for Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova from 440 to 550 soums. The rate of calls to other foreign countries, as well as tall calls within Uzbekistan is not changed.
Concerning the dispatch of a cable, a sender will pay 37 soums for one word within Uzbekistan (current price is 31 soum), and 184 soums for express cable (current price is 153 soums).