Home / Socium / Kuksaroy Reservoir Is Created in Navoi Region
Kuksaroy Reservoir Is Created in Navoi Region
At an event, organized in connection with the opening of the hydrofacility, it was noted that under the leadership of the President of our country, works on the modernization of the agricultural sector, in particular, water infrastructure, construction of new hydraulic structures, have been yielding good results.
The reservoir is capable to store up to 7.5 million cubic meters of water and occupies 78 hectares. It is equipped with modern equipment for measuring the amount, composition and distribution of water stored here. According to experts, it is able to release nearly 12 million cubic meters of water annually.
- The facility will provide water to almost a thousand hectares in the region, improve land reclamation and, most importantly, prevent mudslides, floods and other natural disasters, said the director of "Zarafshonmahsussuvkurilish" branch of “Uzmahsussuvkurilish specialized company” state enterprise Yoqub Yusupov. - Construction and installation works worth about 21 billion soums have been completed. The reservoir has been built to ensure efficient use of water and to improve water supply in agriculture.
The khokim of Navoi region attended the event.