Home / Socium / KOICA Provides Uzbekistan Grants for $ 58 Million
KOICA Provides Uzbekistan Grants for $ 58 Million
The Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) in 2015-2017 provides Uzbekistan grants totaling $ 58 million within the cooperation program. It is reported by the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan and South Korea signed a program with the Korean International Cooperation Agency for 2015-2017 during the visit of President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to Seoul.
The program includes the implementation of 11 projects with grants totaling $ 58 million. In particular, the grant will be spent on projects to develop a feasibility study of modernization of the airport of Tashkent city with the construction of a new international terminal, the creation of centers for the training of highly qualified medical staff and maintenance of medical equipment for the construction of modern multidisciplinary clinics IV level, the organization of vocational training in technical professions in Khorezm and Ferghana regions, the development of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies with the construction and equipping of modern information and resource center, the introduction of e-learning systems and equipping of scientific and educational laboratories.