Home / Socium / Khokim of Samarkand Region Forbids to Celebrate Ne...
Khokim of Samarkand Region Forbids to Celebrate New Year in Restaurants
According to the commission of the head of administration of the Samarkand Region, all catering establishments will be closed on 31 December, ‘Samarkand Bulletin’ reported.
The regional khokimiyat held meeting under the leadership of the regional khokim Mirzayev devoted to the preparation and holding of New Year holidays.
Separately, they touched upon the topic of security. As noted, it is needed to organize watching groups consisting of employees of the Internal Affairs and employees of public organizations in crowded places. Particular attention should be paid to prevent the sale of fireworks.
In addition, restrictions on the activities of restaurants, cafes and bars were established. In the New Year's holidays, entertainment facilities received recommendations to work till 11:00 PM and the number of guests must not exceed 400 people. All catering establishments will be closed taking into account that the New Year is a family holiday, and each person must meet it with their family on December 31.
At the same time, responsible persons were appointed for organizing the traditional trade fairs. The markets will allocate space for trade of agricultural products at low prices using the terminal.