Home / Socium / Japan will allocate to Uzbekistan $ 566.000 for 11...
Japan will allocate to Uzbekistan $ 566.000 for 11 social projects
Grant contracts within the program of grant aid of the Japanese Government for small-scale social projects have been signed in Uzbekistan-Japan Center for Human Development in Tashkent.
Regular contracts include 11 projects for more than $ 566 thousand. It is planned to strengthen material-technical base of a number of educational and medical institutions. Specialized school for children with disabilities in Tashkent, specialized boarding schools and secondary schools in Bukhara, Andizhan, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Kashkadarya regions will be provided with educational and medical equipment, furniture, other projects are planned as well.
Japan is one of the strategic partners of Uzbekistan. Bilateral relations between our countries have been developing in the spirit of the Joint Statement on Friendship, Strategic Partnership and Cooperation, the Joint statement on deepening and expanding strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Japan.
Since 1995 the Government of Japan has been implementing grant aid program for small-scale social projects in education, health, agriculture, and other areas. Over the past period, 352 projects totaling more than $ 23 million have been implemented under this program.