Home / Socium / Japan to assist stock market development in Uzbeki...
Japan to assist stock market development in Uzbekistan
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for privatization, demonopolization and development of competition hosted a meeting of Chairman of the Committee Davron Khidoyatov with President of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Katsutoshi Fushimi.
During the meeting, the sides discussed prospects of further cooperation in the field of corporate governance and stock market development in Uzbekistan.
In particular, they discussed the possibility of holding training courses on corporate governance with the assistance of experienced experts and lecturers from Japan, followed by an internship in leading Japanese companies. The participants of the meeting noted the progress after the implementation of the Corporate code and discussed the challenges ahead for improving corporate governance, including strengthening the role of independent members of the supervisory board.
The parties noted the need for further development of the stock market of Uzbekistan and strengthening the role of investment funds, with regard to the experience of the leading market-makers of Japan.