Home / Socium / Israeli professors and teachers are in Tashkent
Israeli professors and teachers are in Tashkent
The delegation of the Holon Institute of Technology (State of Israel) visited the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
Guests made presentations to students of the faculties of physics, mathematics, biology and chemistry, held joint "round tables", scientific and practical conferences.
The international scientific conference held in October last year at NUUz on the topic "Modern problems of mathematics and physics" served as an impetus to the further development of Uzbek-Israeli cooperation in the field of education. It was further strengthened after a group of academicians and professors-teachers of the National University of Uzbekistan visited several higher educational institutions of Israel on February 13-20 this year and took part in a number of scientific and practical conferences.
Members of the delegation conveyed sincere greetings from the President of the Institute of Technology of Holon Eduard Yakubov, especially noted that he always proudly recalls how he graduated from the Mathematics Department of the National University of Uzbekistan 50 years ago.
In a large audience of the Physics Department, students heard interesting reports from the head of the Innovation Center of the Holon Institute of Technology Yakov Damatov, the lecturer of the Faculty of Science Michael Kiper and the head of the department of magistracy Boris Lembrikov. The Israeli scientists, in answering the students' questions, highly appreciated the level and a thirst for knowledge of Uzbek youth.
During the practical classes, the Israeli guests were impressed by the laboratory
of the physics department, as well as the university's high-tech center.