Home / Socium / Inventory in Some Cases Reduces the Amount of Tax ...
Inventory in Some Cases Reduces the Amount of Tax on the Property Three Times
The country continues solid inventory of real property owned by individuals and legal entities, scheduled by the Cabinet of Ministers for 2016-2017.
The State Enterprise for Land Management and Real Estate Cadastre has created 14 working groups on the ground for the execution of the relevant regulation of the government.
“Today, our enterprise has implemented the inventory of 28,390 individual houses, 5619 apartments, 3379 non-residential facilities, and 5538.27 hectares of land,” says the head of the regional state enterprise for land management and real estate cadastre, Ravshan Khotamov. “13430 land with total area of 4906.89 hectares and 14653 individual houses, 7228 apartments, leases concluded on 3,750 buildings and 2,053 mortgage agreements have passed the state registration.”
To the results of 2016, the inventory has been completed of 587,309 real estate pieces, located in 129 rural and 1108 mahalla citizens’ assemblies.
When calculating the annual tax on real estate property the owner, whose property passed the inventory, has great advantages. For example, if the owner of six decares of land pays 300 thousand soums land tax a year, after inventory, this tax amount may be reduced threefold. Therefore, the inventory process is of interest from the public.
However, the inventory contributes to the identification and elimination of violations of land use. So, in Samarqand region, 7786 illegal buildings have been revealed, as well as land squatting on a total area of 921 hectares.