Home / Socium / International Tourism Fair Wraps up in Tashkent
International Tourism Fair Wraps up in Tashkent
Tashkent has wrapped up the International Tourism Fair ‘Tourism on the Silk Road.’
The national pavilion ‘Travel in Uzbekistan’ widely presented the tourism potential of Karakalpakstan and the regions. In special exhibitions, participants had the opportunity to taste Uzbek national dishes, fruits, vegetables, buy local crafts products. Workshops were conducted on making ceramics, puppets, embroidery, gold sewing, and others. Fashion shows were organized, as well as sale of Uzbek national attires. The participants of the event, especially, foreign guests, enjoyed the presentation of the national musical heritage, folk arts of different regions of Uzbekistan.
The Hosted Buyers program organized within the Fair contributed to the meeting of potential partners and customers, the development of the business environment with the provision of benefits.
The international scientific-practical conferences were also held, including ‘Ecological tourism is the factor of environment protection and sustainable development: the experience of Uzbekistan and international practice’, and those dedicated to the development of domestic tourism in the country, the current state and prospects of services in this area.
Presentations of the best tourist destinations, companies and hotels were held as well.