Home / Socium / Institute of Seismology: “Earthquakes Will Be, but...
Institute of Seismology: “Earthquakes Will Be, but Disasters Will Not”
Uzbekistan is located in a seismically active part of the world, or in the area of earth collisions, soUzbek population has always to be ready for earthquakes.
Director of the Institute of Seismology, Sabriddin Husametdinov assured: "Earthquakes themselves have not kill anyone so far; people suffer from the devastation that can follow them. This experience shows that construction of buildings is safe even in our seismically active zone. After all, even 50 years ago, only mud houses were destroyed, whereas constructions, built based on building codes and regulations stayed safe."
However, the director of the Institute believes that even if the earthquake of 1966 happens again, it will not be disaster, because the lesson had been learned from the previous experience. For the recent years, construction has been based on the existing risk.
Today, Seismology Institute actively collaborates with the Institute of Earthquake Engineering, the State Committee for Architecture and Construction, as well as design and construction organizations. For the convenience of architects and engineers, the institute developed special cards with which you can understand what could be the maximum intensity of an earthquake at a particular point of a city.
The Committee on Architecture and Construction monitors organizations on compliance with the rules of construction. Moreover, scientists and designers mention frequent cases when ordinary citizens engaged in the construction of individual houses ask them to make the necessary calculations of seismic resistance of constructed facilities and recommendations for the prevention of possible destruction.