Home / Socium / In Two Years Nishon District to Reach Whole New Le...
In Two Years Nishon District to Reach Whole New Level of Development
Implementation of the Program for complex development of Nishon District of Kashkadarya region for 2016-2018 gets started.
Nishon district is located in the southwest of Kashkadarya region, on the border with Turkmenistan. Economy of the region is represented mainly by agriculture, as well as entrepreneurship, small-scale production and trade. The major industrial facility launched in this district in the years of independence is Tollimarjon TPP, located on Tollimarjon reservoir in Nuriston village.
The adopted program will further enhance the industrial potential of the district, most complete and efficient use of available resources and capacity for the processing of raw materials, strengthening the material and technical base of the agricultural sector, increased production volumes and fruit and vegetable processing, advanced manufacturing infrastructure and utilities systems, further improving sphere of services, increase income and employment.
It includes a list of targeted investment projects on new construction, modernization, technical and technological renewal of production capacities for the production of food and non-food consumer goods, building materials, as well as a list of investment projects for the development of services and service infrastructure.
In addition, the program provides for the implementation of a number of projects to ensure the further sustainable development of agricultural production and measures to improve irrigation and drainage system. At the same time integral parts of the program are the measures to improve the efficiency of the use of pastures.
Particular attention will be paid to the abandoned and unused facilities, improvement of provision of electricity and liquefied gas, drinking water and sanitation, improving the level of telecommunication services, improvement of roads and roadside infrastructure.
The work continues to strengthen the material and technical base of education institutions, and to develop health systems and social infrastructure.
The regulation contains a number of orders, to ensure the integrated development of the district.