Home / Socium / In the country there were events on the occasion o...
In the country there were events on the occasion of the Day of Memory and Honor
Honoring the sacred memory of our ancestors who showed unbending will and valor in defending the honor and dignity of our people, fighting against invaders and destructive forces, which sacrificed their lives for the sake of current peaceful and calm days, is a value that has long been inherent in our people.
These noble principles are laid in the basis of the Day of Memory and Honor, widely celebrated on the initiative of the head of our state throughout the country.
9th May. Memory Square in the capital. Here, senators and deputies, members of the government, servicemen gathered.
9:00. The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev comes to the square. (Text of the solemn speech of the President)
The head of our state paid tribute to the memory of compatriots who died in the Second World War, laid a wreath at the foot of the military band at the foot of the monument of the "Sorrowful Mother."