Home / Socium / Illegal taxi drivers paid more than 19 billion sou...
Illegal taxi drivers paid more than 19 billion soums in fines in 2015
Over the past year, vehicle owners involved in unlicensed activities were penalized in the amount of 19.6 billion soums, according to the materials from the Agency for Automobile and River Transport.
In accordance with the schedule of the National Council for the Coordination of the activities of regulatory authorities, the activities of 18 business entities were checked and cases of non-compliance with licensing conditions, including cases of income from unlicensed road transport activities were identified.
The State Service of Road Safety and the State Tax Committee in the regions conducted 4614 joint raids, which resulted in identifying 28501 violations.
Based on 20404 protocols , submitted to the tax authorities in relation to vehicle owners involved in unlicensed activities, they were penalized in the amount of 19.6 billion soums.
In 2015, 590 licenses owned by 470 enterprises were suspended up to 10 days, by the Agency's Headquarters and its regional offices for violation of the license agreement.
In addition, 60 licenses owned by 44 companies were suspended for a period of more than 10 days and 7 licenses owned by 4 companies were revoked for similar violations.
On January 1, 2016, the number of licensed vehicles was 90024 units , the number of legal entities ( acting , including in its membership individuals) was 2889.