Home / Socium / Hydrocarbon Industry Professionals Mark Their Holi...
Hydrocarbon Industry Professionals Mark Their Holiday
On September 2, workers of the oil and gas industry of Uzbekistan celebrated their professional holiday. It is traditionally marked on the first Sunday of September.
Currently, Uzbekistan’s oil and gas industry constitutes not only extraction of resources from the bowels of the earth, but also a system of complexes for processing raw materials and manufacturing products.
In the system of Uzbekneftegaz Joint-Stock Company, strategic facilities were put into operation during independence years like the Bukhara Oil Refinery, Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex, Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex, the Uzbek section of the three lines of the Central Asia-China gas pipeline, Kandym Gas Processing Complex and a number of other industrial objects.
Taking into account the scope of tasks assigned to the industry, the management of Uzbekneftegaz JSC congratulates all its specialists on the professional holiday and wishes every one of them a sound health, successful activities, family well-being! Your work makes a significant contribution to the economic affluence of the whole nation. And this means that the prosperity and advancement of our country depend on your professionalism and dedication!