Home / Socium / Green Area to Replace Road
Green Area to Replace Road
The section of the road between Nukus and Turkiston Streets in Tashkent is getting transformed into a green area with a fountain. Construction work is underway since last Friday.
Construction is primarily aimed at the rearrangement of traffic, which will contribute to its safety. Now in this part of the road traffic will be possible only in a straight line.
Previously, tramline on the railway station square was dismantled, which allowed to widen the road. And, multi-storey parking will be built on the place of a former tram circle, which should solve the parking problem.
Now, the city will have another park where residents and office workers of the center will have the opportunity to relax. In order to create convenience, the former road section will be replaced by green area with lawn, fountains and benches.
By the way, this is not the first project on the transformation of the road into the green area. One of the first such areas appeared instead of the road between ‘Tashkent’ store and ‘Blue Dome’ cafe in the center of the capital.