Home / Socium / General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan signed a...
General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the FBI under the US Department of Justice
The signing ceremony of the Memorandum between the General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan and the FBI was held at the FBI headquarters, in which First Deputy Prosecutor General M.Azimov and Acting Deputy Director of the FBI J.Walker took part.
According to "Jahon" IA the memorandum provides for the exchange of experience and information on legislation and law enforcement practice, advanced investigation methods and modern mechanisms for deepening the theoretical and practical skills of conducting research in this field.
It was stressed that the absence of such a treaty for many years hampered the operational cooperation of the competent authorities of the two countries.
An agreement was reached to intensify contacts and interaction on a number of important security issues of mutual interest.