Home / Socium / Galina Andreeva: "The forum raises topics rel...
Galina Andreeva: "The forum raises topics related to the modern understanding of national identity"
The international media forum "The Crossroads of the Times: the Great Legacy of the Past - the Basis of the Enlightened Future" continues in the capital. We asked participants of the project "Cultural Heritage in the World's Collections" and the Forum in particular to share their views on what was happening.
Galina Andreeva, Laureate of the State Prize of Russia, Member of the Presidium of the Russian Committee of the International Council of Museums:
- The project "Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World's Collections" is rightly recognized as unique in its design and scale. More than once it was stressed that for the first time in such geographical and chronological coverage art works, high-level items, rare artifacts, priceless manuscripts and absolute unique works are published, connected with their origin or creation with the history of civilizations, culture and art of this land.
During the implementation of the project, a network is created that brings together scientists and museum specialists from different countries, which allows sharing experiences and exchanging knowledge and opinions.
Topics related to the modern understanding of national identity are being raised. There are questions that are waiting for a rethinking from the point of view of today on the interaction and mutual enrichment of cultures and traditions. More specific problems are touched on new forms of representation and interpretation of museum objects in the context of permanent museum exhibitions and temporary exhibitions.
The complexity of the project is valuable: within its framework, a large-scale publishing program is being implemented, films are being made, broadcasts on
TV and radio channels are being prepared, conferences and round tables are being held. Thus, the world is presented with a picture of the richest material and intangible heritage of Uzbekistan.
I would like to once again express my gratitude to the initiators, scientific leaders, all the performers and assistants of the project for their great work and wish them success!
Irina Lvovna Zhuravskaya, Leading Researcher of the State Historical Museum (Moscow):
- The scientific team of the State Historical Museum enthusiastically participated in the remarkable cultural and educational project "Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World's Collections".
We are honored to present outstanding monuments of Uzbek culture, which are kept in Moscow, from the rostrum of such a representative forum.
We thank the organizers of the international forum "The Crossroads of the Times: The Great Heritage of the Past - the Basis of an Enlightened Future". We are sure that the forum will contribute to the further development of cultural ties between countries and peoples.
Irina Andreevna Osmanova, Research Fellow, Department of Eastern Religions, State Museum of the History of Religion (St. Petersburg, Russia):
- The project "Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World's Collections" is a unique phenomenon, within the framework of which the next media forum is being held, and there are tremendous albums and impressive films that have become an excellent model for imitation of successful and highly professional activity. It is an honor for our museum to participate and work in such a project, which has brought a fresh stream to the study of the Uzbek collection. The spiritual culture of Uzbekistan is extraordinarily multifaceted, deep and inimitable as the Quranic verse, woven from the letters and words, according to the figurative expression of the great poet Navoi, "for the soul is exhaled by the word, but the soul is purified by the word."