Home / Socium / Ensuring Reliable Protection of Private Ownership
Ensuring Reliable Protection of Private Ownership
UzLiDeP has held a video conference addressing the increase of interests of private ownership in the country’s economy.
The government undertakes dramatic measures to reduce the state presence in the economy, increase the share of private ownership in GDP. It is particularly supported by the Presidential Decree ‘On measures to ensure reliable protection of private ownership, small business and private entrepreneurship, remove barriers for the accelerated development’ dated May 15, 2015.
Further regulation of the procedure of monitoring the activity of business entities, increasing the responsibility of public servants for unlawful interference in business activities, and infringement of the rights of private owners is among key priorities in the work of UzLiDeP.
The party is also commissioned to contribute in the work of raising the awareness of the representatives of businesses on legal statutory acts. For instance, in order to remove bureaucratic barriers based on the inspections of registration of business entities the district and city administrations have created Single centers on providing public service for business entities on ‘one-stop-shop’ principle, which replaced previous services at various departments.
The video conference got involved over 1, 5 thousand business people from all regions of the country.