Home / Socium / Draft rules of e-commerce in Uzbekistan are discus...
Draft rules of e-commerce in Uzbekistan are discussed
The Single Interactive State Services Portal published a draft of the new rules of e-commerce. Anyone can submit comments and suggestions until the end of February.
The draft government decree states that the contract drawn up with the use of information systems is equivalent to a contract drawn up in writing and signed by the parties, including those certified by the seals of the parties.
No permits are required for sales of goods, works and services in the form of e-commerce.
The above rulesdo not apply to government procurement of goods, to the transactions carried out in accordance with the legislation of Uzbekistan on the securities market, as well as the sale of real estate and the sale of goods ( works, services), which are banned or resctricted in accordance with the legislation of the republic.
It is stated that the seller and the information intermediary shall have the right to carry out the sale of goods ( works, services ) in the form of e-commerce through the electronic trading platform.
Electronic trading platform can be in the form of a website or a mobile application, which must be listed in the single registry of web sites and other electronic resources, registered in the manner prescribed by law.