Home / Socium / Camcorders on the roads. The first results of the ...
Camcorders on the roads. The first results of the work
The first hours of video cameras on the roads not only increased the detectability of violations of traffic rules, but also increased the discipline of drivers.
Camcorders installed at 115 intersections in Tashkent, for a day and a half recorded more than 10 thousand violations of traffic rules. The figures, as of 12:00 on March 16, were reported by Deputy Chief of the GUVD Doniyor Tashkhodzhaev during a briefing for the media.
The number of passes for the red traffic signal was over 4900 cases, and the number of excess permissible speed - more than 4100.
Postmen of "Uzbekiston Pochtasi" will distribute penalty receipts to the addresses of violators. The latter must pay a fine within 60 days, otherwise the owner's car will be sent to the parking lot.
However, on the roads you can see that the innovation helps drivers to comply with the established rules of the road. Most drivers are no longer trying to skip at a blinking green or yellow signal at a traffic light at a speed. Gradually disappears and impatient “bibikanie” (“loud sound extraction”) at traffic lights, when the drivers of the car, standing behind, began, like crazy, to press their horns on the yellow light, demanding that the cars in front start, breaking the rules. And in general, traffic on the road slowed.